PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Our office respects the personal data of its customers and in general of the traders with it. This Privacy Policy concerns the Personal Data Protection Policy that we follow as an office, regarding the conditions of collection, storage and use of personal data that we comply with for our individuals, customers, employees and associates, in accordance with the General Regulation on Personal Data Protection (GPD) 679/2016 and the Greek Law 4624/2019 on measures for the implementation of the European GPD.

The terms of this Policy may be updated-modified. For this reason, it is legitimate for you to be regularly informed about its content.

With this Privacy Policy we inform you about the manner and purpose of collection, processing and storage of your personal data, the retention time and your rights over them. We collect, process and store your personal data, either during your visit to our company headquarters, or during your telephone contact with us, or through the contact form on our office website www.sithonholidays.com.

1. What is Personal Data?

"Personal Data" is any information that identifies the data subject, i.e any natural person, individual or professional. Indicatively we mention that personal data are the following: name, postal address, home address, e-mail address, contact telephone.

2. What constitutes processing of Personal Data?

Processing of Personal Data is the collection, registration, organization, storage, adaptation, modification, retrieval, retrieval of information, use, transmission to third parties, dissemination, correlation, combination, restriction, deletion and destruction of Personal Data of individuals.

3. What Personal Data do we collect?

We collect and process your personal information:

A) Contact and personal information: name, telephone numbers, fax number, e-mail address, postal code, home address.

B) Use of the Website: how you use our website and whether you open or promote our communications.

We collect the above data only if our own customers voluntarily provide it to us. At the same time, on our website, it is possible to fill in a contact form in our office, entering only your name, telephone number, email and the subject of your contact with us. You are not required to provide any personal information for your simple visit and browsing of our website.

4. How do we process your Personal Data and for what purposes?

The personal data you provide to us, in any of the above ways, is used by us, with your consent, solely for reasons relating to your transactions with us, our communication with you and the promotion and advertising of our services.

 

We collect only all personal data necessary for the above purposes, in order to be able to ensure your personalized service, timely information on various offers and facilities that we periodically provide to our customers, provided you give us your consent for sending newsletter, offers and updates, via e-mail about our services, including personalized offers etc.

 

5. To whom do we disclose your Personal Data?

We share and disclose the information we collect from you, exclusively and only in the context of the above processing purposes, to the absolutely necessary and authorized staff of the Company and its associates, who are committed to maintaining confidentiality. This information is only distributed within the European Union (EU).

 

6. How long do we store your Personal Data?

We store your personal data for as long as is required to serve the above purposes of processing them, for which we have your consent and as required by applicable law.

 

7. We protect the security of your data

We take the appropriate organizational and technical measures, physical and electronic, so that your personal data held by us is safe and protected from physical and electronic risk of fraudulent processing, unauthorized access and disclosure, accidental or illegal destruction, loss, alteration, leakage and theft.

In the event of a breach of your personal data, we will follow what the GDPR sets out to inform and notify of the breach.

In addition, we take the necessary measures for your secure transactions with our office. We do not store or control your card data. All card payments (debit, prepaid) are made through the Stripe service.

We further inform you that your connection to our website and the sending of your data to us, through the contact form, is secure, because it uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. SSL technology relies on a key code to encrypt data before it is sent over the (SSL) connection. The security control between the data and the Server is based on the unique key code, ensuring full communication. The browsers, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera, Safari support the SSL protocol and their use is recommended for connection to the website.

 

8. You have the following rights to your personal data that we process and store:

a) Access to your personal data.

You can find out the categories of data we process, the purposes of processing them, the recipients of the data, how long they are stored, their storage criteria, whether there is a right to correct or delete the data or to limit their processing or the right to object; information on their processing, information on the origin of data and the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling,

b) The correction of incorrect / inaccurate data and the completion of incomplete data concerning you,

c) Restricting the processing of your personal data,

d) The deletion of your personal data, provided that the data is not kept for a specific legal and declared purpose,

e) The portability of your data. You have the right to receive or request the transfer of your data, in machine readable form, from our company to another controller and

f) Withdrawal of your consent for the processing of your personal data. Withdrawal will only apply in the future and will not affect the lawfulness of their processing until your consent is withdrawn.

To exercise the above rights, you can contact the e-mail account: sithonholidays@gmail.com, stating your full details and your reason for contact.

You also always reserve the right to submit a complaint / complaint for any of your rights or requests to the Personal Data Protection Authority (address: 1-3 Kifissias, PC 11523, Athens, tel. 2106475600, e-mail: contact @ dpa.gr).

9. Cookies

Our website www.sithonholidays.com uses cookies, which are small text files with pieces of information for the user (random unique identification number, pages visited, date and time of visit, etc.), which are stored in the browser of the user each time he visits a site. The use of cookies allows the counting of the number of visitors to the website, the monitoring of the traffic of its individual pages, the improvement of its operation, the better navigation of its users and the adjustment of the website to their preferences, without storing identifiable information about users. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, however the user can block their creation by referring to the settings of their browser. Cookies are necessary in order for the user's account to function, although they are not necessary for every use of the website.